Accident Summary Nr: 96179.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213856.015 | 02/23/2017 | 423110 | Harbor Truck Bodies |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on February 20, 2017, an employee was working in the fabrication area of the shop and was directly involved in the operation. The employee was operating a Wysong press brake, bending a small metal piece called a post, measuring approximately 3 in. by 15 in. The piece fell back into the machine and the employee disconnected his restraints to retrieve the piece. The press brake came down on his fingers. The employee sustained the amputation to the middle three fingers on his left hand for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213856.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |