Accident Summary Nr: 96177.015 - Employee sustains lacerations when struck by flying part

Accident Summary Nr: 96177.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238239.01506/06/2017488390Jb Marine Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was working on a Rud-O-Matic tagline for a crane's claim shell. While taking the piece apart to replace the internal parts, a spring-loaded portion sprung loose and struck the employee. The employee sustained lacerations to the skin on the left thigh and stomach area below the navel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Flying Object, Laceration, Maintenance, Stomach, Struck By, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238239.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers