Accident Summary Nr: 96177.015 - Employee sustains lacerations when struck by flying part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238239.015 | 06/06/2017 | 488390 | Jb Marine Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was working on a Rud-O-Matic tagline for a crane's claim shell. While taking the piece apart to replace the internal parts, a spring-loaded portion sprung loose and struck the employee. The employee sustained lacerations to the skin on the left thigh and stomach area below the navel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238239.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |