Accident Summary Nr: 96174.015 - Employee is struck by an explosion and receives burns to his
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238215.015 | 06/12/2017 | 213112 | Dominguez Welding Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was welding on polycoated 2 in. pipe in a trench at an oil and gas production tank battery. An explosion occurred and the employee received significant burns to the back, arms, and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238215.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |