Accident Summary Nr: 96172.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when the machine cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238202.015 | 06/08/2017 | 326199 | Dinesol Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a plastic injection molder machine. The employee climbed on top of the machine and had his finger near the core when the machine cycled, and amputated the finger tip of the index finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238202.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |