Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96171.015 - Worker Is Crushed And Killed While Repairing Truck

Accident: 96171.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1238171.01506/07/2017Pro Landscaping Inc.

At 1:15 p.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, wa s part of a three-person crew cutting grass at a temporary work site. He had be en operating a stake bed truck, Number 119, International, year 1999, License Pl ate Number 83859E2, and tasked with picking up the grass and trash. Employee #1 's body was found underneath the truck, behind the driver side front tire. Emer gency services were called, and responding emergency personnel pronounced Employ ee #1 dead at the scene at 1:48 p.m. The subsequent investigation report stated that, based on the physical evidence, Employee #1 appeared to have been working under the truck and using a screwdriver and adjustable pliers to repair it. Th e truck, which was set in rear gear with the keys in the ignition, was not chock ed or otherwise prevented from moving inadvertently. The truck apparently moved back, and Employee #1 was pinned under the tire. The autopsy report stated tha t Employee #1 incurred a fatal injury due to mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, cleaning, construction vehicle, crushed, lockout/tagout, pinned, repair, run over, truck, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1238171.015 37 M Fatality Driver-sales workers