Accident Summary Nr: 96169.015 - Employee is shocked, and burned in an electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238161.015 | 06/07/2017 | 238220 | B & I Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was feeding ground cable when the cable came into contact with an energized busbar, part of the electrical power distribution system, which caused an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for arc flash burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238161.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |