Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96168.015 - Employee Falls From Form Work And Fractures Left Hip And Leg

Accident: 96168.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1238155.01504/20/2017Pcl Construction Services, Inc

At 8:30 a.m. on April 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was engaged in plumbing formwork for an elevator shaft. He ran out of pins tha t he carried in a bag and needed for his work. Employee #1 began to descend to get additional supplies. He fell from the form work and landed on his left side . Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospit al. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his left leg and hip.

Keywords: building, construction, elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, hip, installing, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1238155.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
FatCause: