Accident Summary Nr: 96167.015 - Employee sustains fractures and partial amputation of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238126.015 | 06/06/2017 | 321113 | Biewer-Wisconsin Sawmill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an edger operator in-training was adjusting the position of a board on in-feed side of an edger's conveyor chain. The employee's fingertip was caught between the feed stock material and a pressure in-feed roller. The employee reached into the clamping/in-feed roller area of the edger without using the companies alternative safety procedure for adjusting the position of a skewed boards on the in-feed side of the edger and did not lockout the edger and related in-feed conveyor equipment. The employee sustained fractures and partial amputation of right ring finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238126.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |