Accident Summary Nr: 96162.015 - Worker operating table saw sustains two finger amputations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234434.015 | 06/07/2017 | 332996 | Allegan Tubular Prod Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tubular products manufacturer, was operating an unguarded Delta table saw. He was sawing corrugated paperboard strips. The paperboard caught on the saw blade, and Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for amputation of his right hand's index and middle fingertips and then discharged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234434.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |