Accident Summary Nr: 96161.015 - Employee is struck by falling marble and crushes foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238094.015 | 06/05/2017 | 238140 | Lorton Stone, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a stone contractor, was engaged in demolition work at a building. He was using a screw gun to attach a piece of plywood to a wood crate when a stack of marble fell on his foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushing injury to his foot. During the subsequent investigation, it was estimated that the stack of marble weighed between 3,500 and 4,000 pounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1238094.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |