Accident Summary Nr: 96160.015 - Elevated truck falls and amputates employee's finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238095.015 | 06/07/2017 | 811111 | George Boeger |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was making preparation to service a truck. As the employee used a floor jack to raise the truck's axle, it slipped out of position and pinned one of the employee's middle fingers between the axle and the jack. The employee's finger was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238095.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |