Accident: 96159.015 - Employee Falls Eight Feet And Fractures Ribs And Vertebra
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1238092.015 | 06/07/2017 | Textron Aviation Inc. |
At 12:30 p.m. on May 29, 2017, Employee #1 was reinstalling panels on the wing o f an experimental aircraft. The employee fell approximately eight feet from the wing to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his ribs an d lower vertebra, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238092.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |