Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96159.015 - Employee Falls Eight Feet And Fractures Ribs And Vertebra

Accident: 96159.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/29/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1238092.01506/07/2017Textron Aviation Inc.

At 12:30 p.m. on May 29, 2017, Employee #1 was reinstalling panels on the wing o f an experimental aircraft. The employee fell approximately eight feet from the wing to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his ribs an d lower vertebra, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: aircraft, concrete slab, fall, fall protection, fracture, panel, rib, struck against, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1238092.015 51 M Hospitalized injury