Accident Summary Nr: 96158.015 - Employee is injured when hand gets caught in rotating equipm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238085.015 | 06/09/2017 | 332710 | Creed-Monarch, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee performing servicing on a My Center Spark Changer. As the employee reached for a tool, it fell and landed in the pallet changer portion of the equipment. She immediately reached down to pick up a tool, when her right hand became caught in the rotating pallet used to move parts. The employee sustained three broken bones and torn the skin off her hand, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238085.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |