Accident Summary Nr: 96156.015 - Employee caught in trench cave-in, and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233483.015 | 05/19/2017 | 237110 | Lansing, City Of, Operations & Maintenance Division |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a city maintenance and operations department, was working at a pipeline excavation site. He was about to enter a trench box. As Employee #1 stood between east side of the trench box and the excavation collapsed. Employee #1's body was forced into the trench box, with his right leg pinned outside by a box spreader. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his right leg that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1233483.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |