Accident Summary Nr: 96155.015 - Employee is caught in band saw and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237695.015 | 06/06/2017 | 332322 | Aldag Honold Mechanical Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was cutting metal stock with a band saw. The employee went to remove shaving and his glove caught on blade resulting in the partial amputation of right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237695.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |