Accident Summary Nr: 96144.015 - Employee installing utility pole incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237894.015 | 06/07/2017 | 237130 | North Houston Pole Line, L.P. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in setting a new Class 2 wooden utility pole. Coworker #1 was operating a digger derrick to move the pole. Employee #1 was assisting. Employee #1 was changing positions from one end of the pole to the other and was walking between the pole and the digger derrick. Coworker #1 released the machine's claws. The pole swung and pinned Employee #1 between the butt end of the pole and the digger derrick. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries, including a fractured ulna and shattered radius in his forearm, fractured ribs, and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237894.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |