Accident Summary Nr: 96142.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when lawnmower falls from jac

Accident Summary Nr: 96142.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237989.01506/06/2017017211133259144 - Smith-Berry Vineyard And Winery Inc

Abstract: On June 4, 2017, an employee was using a lawnmower when the mower blade became entangled with some wire. He pulled the mower into the barn and lifted the mower using a jack and a makeshift jack stand. While under the mower, the jack kicked out, causing the mower deck to fall on top of him. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Blade, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Falling Object, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237989.015 78 M Fatality Occupation not reported