Accident Summary Nr: 96139.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while laying sod

Accident Summary Nr: 96139.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237948.01506/07/2017561730Sun State Nursery & Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1, a landscape laborer, was on his first day of work with the landscaping company. The employee was laying sod by hand and continued the work throughout the day. The employee took frequent breaks and drank water continuously throughout the day. The employee started feeling the effects of the heat around lunch time but did not tell coworkers or management. Employee #1 wanted to push through until the end of the day. About 3:30pm the employee began vomiting and feeling like he was going to pass out, so his coworkers notified management. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. The employee was hospitalized for heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke, High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237948.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction