Accident Summary Nr: 96138.015 - Employee is disposing of glass fragments and suffers multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 96138.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237945.01506/08/2017453310St. Vincent De Paul Of Escondido, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 3, 2017, an employee was working in the donations area of a thrift store and was told to throw away a large, round broken table top glass. The table top had broken into three sections and the employee had thrown the first two pieces into the dumpster. The employee picked up the third piece which was larger than the first two sections and had a visible fissure down its center. The employee carried it to the dumpster, went to lift the glass, and it shattered, showering the employee with fragments. The employee suffered multiple lacerations, cutting nerves and tendons to his neck area, right arm, and right leg, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Glass, Laceration, Leg, Neck, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237945.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction