Accident Summary Nr: 96137.015 - Employee is struck by a spotter truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237943.015 | 06/07/2017 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, a Supervisor, was working outside in the dock/yard area of the facility directing trucks. A coworker, serving as a spotter truck driver, was directed by Employee #1 to move a trailer from Dock #37 using a spotter truck. As the coworker was backing up the truck to hook up to a trailer at Dock #37, he inadvertently struck Employee #1. Employee #1 became caught under the rear wheels of the spotter truck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237943.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |