Accident Summary Nr: 96137.015 - Employee is struck by a spotter truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96137.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237943.01506/07/2017491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, a Supervisor, was working outside in the dock/yard area of the facility directing trucks. A coworker, serving as a spotter truck driver, was directed by Employee #1 to move a trailer from Dock #37 using a spotter truck. As the coworker was backing up the truck to hook up to a trailer at Dock #37, he inadvertently struck Employee #1. Employee #1 became caught under the rear wheels of the spotter truck and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237943.015 62 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations