Accident Summary Nr: 96134.015 - Employee is struck by utility pole and incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237607.015 | 06/07/2017 | 238990 | T & T Truck And Crane Service |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a truck and crane service, was working at an electrical utility company's yard. Employee #1 and coworkers were moving, rearranging, and rigging wood utility poles in racks. Each pole weighed more than 3,000 pounds. Pole lengths varied. Employee #1 was walking on one of the poles when it shifted. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell backwards, with one leg straddling the pole. A second pole, racked at a higher tier, rolled down and pinned Employee #1 against the pole. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured spine, fractured ribs, a punctured and collapsed lung, and a bruised liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237607.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |