Accident Summary Nr: 96132.015 - Employee amputates thumb with machete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237923.015 | 06/07/2017 | 115115 | Jorge Luis Deloya |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was chopping and mulching avocado branches with a machete. The employee was holding a branch with his left hand, cutting with the machete in his right hand. The employee looked away while making a chopping movement towards the branches he was holding in his left hand, missed the branch, and cut off his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237923.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |