Accident Summary Nr: 96130.015 - Worker is struck by falling cinder block and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237921.015 | 06/06/2017 | 236115 | Tony Reed Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, were working at a multiemployer site, constructing a cinder block addition to an existing building. Employee #1 was pushing a wheelbarrow and cleaning the area under and around a scaffold. Coworker #1 was working on the scaffold. Coworker #1 knocked a cinder block from a pallet on the scaffold. The cinder block, which weighed approximately 30 pounds, fell 20 feet, struck Employee #1's head, and broke upon impact. Employee #1 lost consciousness, and a scalp laceration caused significant blood loss. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and treatment began, but Employee #1 died. The subsequent investigation determined that the cinderblock struck Employee #1 with a force of 893.7 Newton.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1237921.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |