Accident Summary Nr: 96128.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when a truck slips off jack

Accident Summary Nr: 96128.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237888.01506/06/2017484121Dimon & Bacorn, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was changing brake pads on an over the road truck tractor. The employee was underneath the front passenger side wheel hub, when the pneumatic jack slipped, allowing the truck to fall. The employee was crushed between the floor and the hub and was killed as a result of suffering multiple fractures to his skull.

Keywords: Brake, Falling Object, Jack, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237888.015 56 M Fatality Automobile mechanics