Accident Summary Nr: 96127.015 - Employees are injured in concrete formwork collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237900.015 | 05/26/2017 | 238110 | Largo Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 26, 2017, crew members were engaged in placing concrete at the podium deck of a garage. After the crew had progressed to a section, Area G, that was located directly above the ground floor ramp leading down into the garage, the concrete formwork collapsed. Half of the crew, thirteen employees, fell approximately 20 feet (two levels), along with approximately 12 inches of wet concrete, reinforcing steel, timber formwork, and their tools and equipment. Thirteen workers were transported to local hospitals, two of whom were admitted in excess of 24 hours for treatment of their injuries. Employee #1 was treated for a corneal abrasion due to concrete in his eye, and underwent surgery to repair a tendon in his left ankle that sustained dislocation and a fracture. He remained in the hospital for approximately two days. Employee #2 was admitted for treatment of injuries to his lower back and generalized pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237900.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 1237900.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 1237900.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 1237900.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 1237900.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | ||
| 6 | 1237900.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |