Accident Summary Nr: 96125.015 - Worker replacing glass incurs arm laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 96125.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237830.01505/31/2017238150Glendora Glass And Mirror Llc

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was at a work site and replacing a broken window. He was working from a ladder when he lost balance. His forearm struck against the broken glass in the window frame. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a severe laceration and multiple severed tendons.

Keywords: Broken Glass, Construction, Forearm, Laceration, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Repair, Severed, Struck Against, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237830.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers