Accident Summary Nr: 96124.015 - Employee is injured when blown of roof by wind gust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222381.015 | 03/24/2017 | 236210 | Sep Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was installing metal roof sheet on the ridge section of new metal roof. The employee saw two coworkers on the other side of the ridge that ducked down to avoid being hit by some skylight sheets that went flying with a wind gust and the employee stated that he disconnected from his self-retractable lanyard to move faster toward his coworkers to assist them when another wind gust blew a roof sheet towards him and knocked the employee over the edge falling 27 feet to the hard ground. He suffered from fractures to the skull, ribs, shoulder, and foot and punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1222381.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |