Accident Summary Nr: 96120.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned between a metal pile a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237802.015 | 06/06/2017 | 423930 | Midwest Scrap Management |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was removing a catalytic convertor from a junk truck in a metal recycling yard. An operator in the yard, using grappling jaws, dropped a load of scrap metal on a pile near the employee. The scrap metal rolled down the pile, and pinned Employee #1 between the pile and a junk truck. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237802.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Spotter |