Accident Summary Nr: 96119.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237767.015 | 06/06/2017 | 236118 | J. Lopez Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was climbing up a 20 feet scaffold and fell. The employee struck his head on the sidewalk and was killed. No one witnessed the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237767.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |