Accident Summary Nr: 96118.015 - Employee doing dust control is found unconscious
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228015.015 | 04/26/2017 | 238220 | Burtech Pipeline Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline company, was engaged in dust control at the site of a water pipeline installation along a road. A passerby found Employee #1 unconscious and called for emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a shoulder contusion with some nerve injury. During the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 reported that he had no memory of the event that caused him to lose consciousness, and there were no eyewitnesses. He did report that he had been attempting to connect the water tank trailer to his work truck. He appears to have sustained a struck by injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1228015.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |