Accident Summary Nr: 96117.015 - Roofer falls through skylight and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237846.015 | 06/06/2017 | 238160 | Jolly Roofing And Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a commercial warehouse. He was removing damaged sections of roof. A piece of roofing material that he was pulling broke off, and Employee #1 stumbled backwards and fell through a skylight to the concrete floor, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to an arm, ribs, and back, and a head laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237846.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |