Accident Summary Nr: 96114.015 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock While Changing Transforme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237818.015 | 05/23/2017 | 221122 | Kiamichi Electric Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 20, 2017, Employee #1 was changing a transformer on a power pole. He did not lock out the electricity to the transformer or have its power turned off on the overhead power line. As Employee #1 changed the transformer, he received an electrical shock. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the electrical shock and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237818.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |