Accident Summary Nr: 96112.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught on the chain and sprock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237775.015 | 06/06/2017 | 326111 | Coating Excellence International Llc |
Abstract: At 1:55 a.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Barry-Wehmiller, Serial Number HS75OSHA103 machine, also known as the BSCP1 machine. The employee had removed the panel where the chain and sprocket were located. Employee #1 dumped a bag of glue into the hopper. While the machine was running the employee noticed that the airline inside the panel and under the table was rubbing on a chain. Employee #1 moved the airline so that it was no longer rubbing. The employee then began to clean the build-up off of a chrome idler, close to where the chain was running. When Employee #1 was done cleaning the chrome idler, he removed his hand from under the table, but it caught on the chain and sprocket. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237775.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |