Accident Summary Nr: 96110.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated during operation of plasti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237779.015 | 06/06/2017 | 326199 | A&E Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was operating a plastic injection molding machine. As the employee reached into the machine with his right hand to retrieve a part from the tooling, the flap on the machine's tool closed, catching the employee's hand. The tip of his right thumb was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237779.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |