Accident Summary Nr: 96107.015 - Employee is cut when glass shatters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237766.015 | 05/30/2017 | 238150 | Horizon Glass |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was taping the edge of a glass window to apply sealant. A coworker was working from an aerial lift above him. During work, the coworker adjusted the basket of the aerial lift he was working from and hit the glass. As a result, the glass shattered and pieces of the glass hit Employee #1 in the neck, back and shoulder, which he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237766.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |