Accident Summary Nr: 96106.015 - Employee falls when scissor lift platform topples over and b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236954.015 | 06/01/2017 | 336112 | Ford Motor Company, Ohio Assembly Plant |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was working on a B24 Invert Line from a scissor lift platform that had been extended twelve feet when an engine delivery conveyor he was working adjacent to, activated and struck the scissor platform guarding. The scissor lift toppled. The employee was harnessed into the platfrom, so that he did not fall out. However, his arm was pinned between the work platform railing and the floor. The employee sustained four broken ribs on right side, nerve damage to right wrist and hand because it was caught under hand rail of the lift, and left leg abrasions on knee and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236954.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |