Accident Summary Nr: 96105.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated during door repair

Accident Summary Nr: 96105.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233387.01505/17/2017811310Marvin Allan Door Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on May 16, 2017, an employee was working from a 12 foot A-framed ladder to repair an overhead door chain and sprocket motor mechanism that belonged to an ambulance garage at a medical center. As the employee descended the ladder, after completing the repair, and rested his left hand on the chain, a paramedic activated the switch to the overhead door. The employee's hand became caught in the chain and sprocket, amputating the fingertips of two fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Chain, Door, Lockout/Tagout, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233387.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers