Accident Summary Nr: 96103.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237728.015 | 06/05/2017 | 561730 | Mts E-Tex Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1 was in a vehicle mounted aerial lift assisting with cutting down a pine tree when the hydraulic line blew. Employee #1 made a decision to get down by exiting the aerial lift basket and attempting to climb down the tree. Employee #1 got onto the tree and wrapped his lanyard around the tree. As Employee #1 was climbing down, he unhooked his lanyard to get around a knot in the tree and fell approximately 60 feet. The employee was killed as a result of multiple fractures to his head, neck, back and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237728.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |