Accident Summary Nr: 96100.015 - Employee is beaten and stabbed to death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237698.015 | 06/05/2017 | 624221 | Youth Advocate Programs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 23, 2017, an employee was checking people into the house for the evening. He documented their entry onto a log and then gave them their room keys. Allegedly, a resident went to the kitchen, put some cans of food in a bag, came back to the front desk, and beat the employee with the bag containing the cans. The resident then dragged the employee to the dining area where he stabbed the employee to death with a knife.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237698.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Counselors, educational and vocational |