Accident Summary Nr: 96099.015 - Employee was resetting a mandrel within a tool and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237687.015 | 06/06/2017 | 213112 | Pro Oil And Gas Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee removed a section of the gun setting tool that had just come up out of the well hole after setting off explosives in the hole for fracturing. The employee picked up a three foot section of the sleeve and banged one end on the ground to dislodge the mandrel inside. The employee did not realize that one of his fingers was partially inside a hole in the side of the sleeve and, when the mandrel came down, it cut off the end of his right middle finger that was inside the hole. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237687.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |