Accident Summary Nr: 96098.015 - Two bridge painters sustain multiple injuries when one falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208957.015 | 02/08/2017 | 1721 | 238320 | 317715744 - Abhe & Svoboda Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 8, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an industrial painting contractor, were engaged in exterior painting on a bridge. Employee #1 was on the quick deck, 37 feet above the safe span, when he fell through the access ladder opening, a fall height of 37 feet. Employee #1 landed on Employee #2, who was working at the base of the access ladder. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. They both were admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including bleeding on the brain, a broken cheek bone, and body contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 37 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1208957.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1208957.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |