Accident Summary Nr: 96095.015 - Employee is burned when acetone vapors in canisters ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237583.015 | 05/25/2017 | 424690 | Starco Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, an employee was staging empty canisters of brake cleaner. When the employee picked up two canisters, acetone vapors ignited and the employee sustained flash burns to the forearms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237583.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |