Accident Summary Nr: 96090.015 - Employee sustains hand fracture when struck by a sledgehamme

Accident Summary Nr: 96090.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237567.01506/05/2017213112Ranger Energy Services

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was manually loosening bolts on a wellhead flange while a coworker hit the bolts to heat them up and loosen them with a 15 pound sledgehammer. The employee placed his hand on top of a bolt and the coworker accidentally hit his hand while trying to hit the bolt. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left middle finger and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Bolt, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, Natural Gas, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237567.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts