Accident Summary Nr: 96089.015 - Employee is killed in explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 96089.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237410.01505/25/2017213112Energes Services Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 25, 2017, two employees were preparing hot plates to use during fusion of plastic piping. Other workers at the site were backfilling a trench. Other workers at the site were welding and using oxyacetylene torches to connect steel piping in a trench. The piping was connected to a crude oil tank that had been partially emptied, but not washed out or vented. Flammable vapors ignited and three crude oil tanks exploded. Flash fire spread to area of trench, resulting in 4th degree burns and killing one worker. Three workers sustained third degree burns and were hospitalized. Two workers sustained first and second degree burns, and were treated and released.

Keywords: Chemical, Combustible Liquid, Crude Oil, Explosion, Lockout/Tagout, Natural Gas, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1237410.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: