Accident Summary Nr: 96089.015 - Employee Is Killed In Explosion And Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237410.015 | 05/25/2017 | 213112 | Energes Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 25, 2017, two employees were preparing hot plates to use during fusion of plastic piping. Other workers at the site were backfilling a trench. Other workers at the site were welding and using oxyacetylene torches to connect steel piping in a trench. The piping was connected to a crude oil tank that had been partially emptied, but not washed out or vented. Flammable vapors ignited and three crude oil tanks exploded. Flash fire spread to area of trench, resulting in 4th degree burns and killing one worker. Three workers sustained third degree burns and were hospitalized. Two workers sustained first and second degree burns, and were treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1237410.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |