Accident Summary Nr: 96086.015 - Employee blast cleaning a pipe blasts arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237524.015 | 05/25/2017 | 238320 | First Call Field Services Corp |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an oilfield services company, was working at a job site. He was operating a pressure blaster to blast the outside surface of a 16-inch pipe. A shovel was on the other side of the pipe. Employee #1, while operating the pressure blaster, reached across the pipe to move the shovel. His arm came within the field of the blast. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a skin abrasion injury to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237524.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |