Accident Summary Nr: 96082.015 - Employee is struck by garbage truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237133.015 | 05/10/2017 | 562111 | Municipio De Trujillo Alto |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee was working as a garbage worker and walked to some trash cans that were standing behind a garbage truck. The employee was struck by the garbage truck and crushed under the rear tires as it was driven while in reverse. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237133.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |