Accident Summary Nr: 96079.015 - Employee using nail gun incurs puncture wound to knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237462.015 | 06/09/2017 | 238130 | B & B Rough Carpentry, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry company, was performing exterior carpentry at a residential construction site. He was using a nail gun to nail joists. Employee #1 lifted his leg over a joist, and his leg came into contact with the nose of the nail gun. The gun accidentally discharged, and a nail shot into his leg near the knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237462.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |