Accident Summary Nr: 96076.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237432.015 | 05/30/2017 | 238160 | Costa Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was performing roofing work. The employee fell through a plastic dome-style un-guarded skylight to a concrete floor 17 feet and 5 inches below, and was killed by severe blunt force trauma to the brain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237432.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |