Accident Summary Nr: 96076.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96076.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237432.01505/30/2017238160Costa Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was performing roofing work. The employee fell through a plastic dome-style un-guarded skylight to a concrete floor 17 feet and 5 inches below, and was killed by severe blunt force trauma to the brain.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1237432.015 22 F Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: