Accident Summary Nr: 96075.015 - Employee wiring a bus plug is burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237433.015 | 06/05/2017 | 236117 | Mark Iii Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in wiring a bus plug. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained extensive burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his chest, face, arms, and hands. During the subsequent investigation, information was gathered indicating that the arc flash occurred when the ground wire fell and made contact with live wires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237433.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |