Accident Summary Nr: 96073.015 - Employee is struck by cement from a hose that burst

Accident Summary Nr: 96073.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228331.01504/27/2017238140Cornerstone Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was standing near a concrete pump truck. The pressurized hose burst at the middle and either the hose or the concrete struck the employee. The employee sustained a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: Masonry Wall, Spleen, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228331.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters